Association History

The Colorado Association of Stormwater and Floodplain Managers' (CASFM) initial organizational meeting was held July 27, 1989 at the Colorado Water Conservation Board offices in Denver. Discussion items included promoting public awareness, promoting professional status, legislative activities, hosting workshops, and hosting the 1991 ASFPM Annual National Conference. Bylaws were adopted later that year on October 18, and the State of Colorado issued a Certificate of Incorporation on November 21. The initial elected Board of Directors were:  Dan Bunting, Bill DeGroot, and Bob Kistner.  The First Annual CASFM Conference was held May 17-18, 1990 in Vail.

In 2014, CASFM was recognized as the ASFPM Chapter of the Year at the ASFPM Annual Conference in Seattle. This required the preparation of an extensive application, which can be downloaded with this link.

                        Officers                        

Term

Chair Vice Chair Secretary Treasurer
16-17 Shea Thomas Brian Murphy Danny Elsner Myles Gardner
15-16 Shea Thomas Brian Murphy Danny Elsner Brad Bettag
14-15 Brian Varrella Shea Thomas Jason Messamer Brad Bettag
13-14 Brian Varrella Shea Thomas Jason Messamer Brian Murphy
12-13 David Bennetts Brian Varrella Shea Thomas Brian Murphy
11-12 David Bennetts Brian Varrella Shea Thomas Deb Ohlinger
10-11 David Mallory David Bennetts Brian Varrella Deb Ohlinger
09-10 David Mallory David Bennetts Robert Krehbiel Shea Thomas
08-09 Kevin Houck David Mallory Robert Krehbiel Shea Thomas
07-08 Kevin Houck David Mallory Deb Ohlinger Chad Kudym
06-07 Tom Browning Kevin Houck Deb Ohlinger David Mallory
05-06 Tom Browning Kevin Houck David Krickbaum David Mallory
04-05 Brad Anderson Tom Browning David Krickbaum David Mallory
03-04 Brad Anderson Jamie Cribbs David Krickbaum Trent Prall
02-03 Stuart Gardner Cindy Thrush John Hunt Trent Prall
01-02 Stuart Gardner Cindy Thrush John Hunt David Hollingsworth
00-01 Kevin Gingery Terry Bowen Cindy Thrush David Hollingsworth
99-00 Kevin Gingery Terry Bowen Cindy Thrush Doug Williams
98-99 Susan Hayes Kevin Gingery Craig Houdeshell Doug Williams
97-98 Susan Hayes Kevin Gingery Craig Houdeshell Walt Pennington
96-97 John Pflaum Susan Hayes Kevin Gingery Walt Pennington
95-96 John Pflaum Larry Lang Kevin Gingery Doug Williams
94-95 Mark Glidden Larry Lang Tom Nelson Doug Williams
93-94 Nancy Love Alan Maurice Tom Nelson Bob Smith
92-93 Nancy Love Alan Maurice Bob Smith Bob Smith
91-92 Dan Bunting Nancy Love Bill DeGroot Bill DeGroot
90-91 Dan Bunting Gerald Williams Bill DeGroot Bill DeGroot
89-90 Dan Bunting Bob Kistner Bill DeGroot Bill DeGroot

 

                        Regional Representatives                        

Term

NorthEast SouthEast SouthWest NorthWest Metro
16-17 Brian Varrella Kevin Binkley Steve Westbay Jonathan Kelly Debbie Fisher
15-16 Brian Varrella Keith Curtis Sam Samuelson Betsy Suerth Drew Beck
14-15 Beck Anderson Keith Curtis Sam Samuelson Betsy Suerth Drew Beck
13-14 Beck Anderson Keith Curtis Sam Samuelson Rick Dorris Danny Elsner
12-13 Mark Kempton Keith Curtis Sam Samuelson Andi Staley Danny Elsner
11-12 Mark Kempton Michael Augenstein Sam Samuelson Betsy Suerth Robert Krehbiel
10-11 Basil Hamdan Michael Augenstein Victoria Schmitt Betsy Suerth Robert Krehbiel
09-10 Basil Hamdan Danny Elsner Victoria Schmitt Rick Dorris Deb Ohlinger
08-09 Brian Varrella Danny Elsner Victoria Schmitt John Kornfeld Deb Ohlinger
07-08 Brian Varrella Dennis Maroney Sam Samuelson John Kornfeld Robert Krehbiel
06-07 Debbie Haferman Dennis Maroney vacant Julie Constan Robert Krehbiel
05-06 Debbie Haferman Dennis Maroney vacant Julie Constan Aaron Asquith
04-05 Debbie Haferman Kevin Stilson Scott Farnham Julie Constan Aaron Asquith
03-04 David Thaemert Kevin Stilson Scott Farnham Mike Meininger Steve Smith

02-03

Debbie Haferman Joe Napoleon Steve Harris Rick Dorris Peter Kozinski

01-02

Debbie Haferman Joe Napoleon Steve Harris Rick Dorris Doug Stewart

00-01

Debbie Haferman Bob Saulmon Kerrie Ashbeck Stuart Gardner Craig Houdeshell

99-00

David Hollingsworth Bob Saulmon Kerrie Ashbeck Stuart Gardner Craig Houdeshell

98-99

David Hollingsworth Bob Saulmon Rob Bishop Kerrie Ashbeck Terry Bowen

97-98

David Hollingsworth Mike Bartusek Rob Bishop Jody Kliska Terry Bowen

96-97

Craig Houdeshell Mike Bartusek Bill Frownfelter Jody Kliska Terry Bowen

95-96

Craig Houdeshell Dennis Maroney Bill Frownfelter Gerald Williams Walt Pennington

94-95

Kevin Gingery Dennis Maroney Bill Frownfelter Gerald Williams Robert Schulz

93-94

Kevin Gingery Dennis Maroney Bill Frownfelter Gerald Williams Doug Williams

92-93

Doug Williams Steve Thacker Kelly Yeager Don Nilsson ---

91-92

Doug Williams Steve Thacker Kelly Yeager Don Nilsson ---

90-91

--- --- --- --- ---

 

Annual Conference History (attendance)

Platinum Sponsor
2017 Sept 19-22  Breckenridge - Beaver Run Resort    
2016 Sept 13-16  Crested Butte Mountain Resort -- (346)

Attendee List

2015 Sept 23-26  Vail - Cascade -- (341) Attendee List
2014 Sept 30-Oct 3  Vail - Cascade -- (309) Attendee List  
2013 Sept 10-13  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (265) Attendee List Muller Engineering
2012 Sept 25-28  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (260)

Attendee List

ICON Engineering

2011 Sept 27-30  Snowmass Village -- (297)

Attendee List

Matrix Design Group
2010 Sept 21-24  Snowmass Village -- (279)

Attendee List

Olsson Associates
2009 Sept 15-18  Crested Butte Mountain Resort -- (249)

Attendee List

 
2008 Sept 9-12  Crested Butte Mountain Resort -- (301)

Attendee List

 
2007 Sept 11-14  Breckenridge - Beaver Run Resort -- (359)
 in Conjunction with Arid Regions Conference

Attendee List

Baker
2006 Sept 27-29  Glenwood Springs - Hotel Colorado -- (199)

Attendee List

 
2005 Sept 21-23  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (201)

Attendee List

2004 Sept 22-24  Glenwood Springs - Hotel Colorado -- (181)

Attendee List

Boyle
2003 Sept 10-12  Breckenridge - Beaver Run Resort -- (163)

Attendee List

 
2002 Sept 11-13  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (151)

Attendee List

 
2001 Sept 19-21  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (123) Program and Attendee List  
2000 Aug 30-Sep 1  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (127) Program and Attendee List  
1999 Sept 22-24  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton -- (103) Program and Attendee List
1998 Sept 30-Oct 2  Steamboat Springs - Sheraton --  (83) Program and Attendee List  
1997 Sept 22-24  Vail - Cascade -- (103) Program and Attendee List  
1996 Sept 18-20  Vail - Cascade -- (88) Program and Attendee List  
1995 June 14-16  Colorado Springs - Sheraton (51) Program and Attendee List
1994 July 28-29  Estes Park - Holiday Inn

 
1993 June 30-Jul 2  Breckenridge - Hilton -- (75) Program and Attendee List  
1992 June 18-19  Breckenridge - Hilton

1991 June 10-14  Denver - Hosted ASFPM Conference -- (334) Program and Attendee List  
1990 May 17-18  Vail Westin (now Vail Cascade) -- (60) Program and Attendee List