2001 Annual Conference Program


back to the calendar / conference page / home

Wednesday, September 19, 2001


8:00 - 9:45 am

Registration in Foyer

9:45 - 10:00 am

Introduction and Welcome

Location:           Storm Peak

        Kevin Gingery, CASFM Chair

10:00 - 11:15 am

Keynote Address

Location:           Storm Peak

“Disasters by Design, A Reassessment of Natural Hazards in the U.S.”

Dennis Mileti, Natural Hazards Center, Boulder, Colorado  

11:30 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

Introduction of 2001/2002 Officers

Location:           Outdoors on the Pool Deck (Sevens Restaurant as backup)

1:00 - 2:30 pm

Plenary Session

Location:           Storm Peak

Moderator:         Susan Hayes

“Public Notification vs. Public Participation: Which are You Doing?”

Don Fagerberg, Avery Park Neighborhood Association

Tess Heffernan, Facilitation Professionals

John Blanchard, Matrix Design Group, Inc.

David Hollingsworth, City of Longmont

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Break in Foyer

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Project Presentations:  2001 CASFM Award Finalists

Location:           Storm Peak

Moderator:         John Doerfer

1. Otero County Flood Response Plan

Colorado Water Conservation Board

HDR Engineering, Inc.

2.  Jewell Wetlands

City of Aurora

Urban Drainage and Flood Control District

ICON Engineering, Inc.

Design Concepts

3. Grange Hall Creek Channel Improvements

City of Northglenn

Urban Drainage and Flood Control District

Muller Engineering Company, Inc.

Wenk Associates

4. Stormwater Public Education in Colorado Springs

City of Colorado Springs

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Happy Hour in Foyer

Dinner on your own

Thursday, September 20, 2001


7:45 - 8:45 am

Stormwater/Flood Committee Breakfast Meeting

Location:           Mt. Werner       

All members welcome

9:00 – 12:00 pm

Concurrent Technical Sessions

 

Regional Hydrology & Channel Morphology

Location:           Storm Peak

Moderator:         Terry Rogers

 

Cherry Creek Dam Site-Specific PMP Study

            Doug Trieste, Flow Technologies

 

“High Elevation Extreme Local Storms in Colorado – Implications for High Elevation 

 Site Specific PMP”

            John Henz, HDR Engineering, Inc.

                                               

10:25 – 10:40 am           BREAK

 

“Using Shear Stress in Evaluating Stream Stabilization”

            Roger Kilgore, Kilgore Consulting & Management

 

“Bridge Scour and Countermeasures for Las Vegas Wash Bridge”

            Brian Varrella, Owen Ayres & Associates, Inc.

            Larry Arneson, Central Federal Lands Highway Division

 

Stormwater & Erosion Control

Location:           Twilight

Moderator:         Terry Baus

 

“Stormwater & Erosion Control Lessons Learned from a Colorado Industry”

            Monica Bortolini, URS Corp.

           

“Performance and Aesthetic Enhancement for Water Quality Ponds”

            Michelle Leach, EDAW

 

“Rundown Failures: What Went Wrong and Why”

            Kevin Gingery, City of Loveland

 

10:45 – 11:00 am              BREAK

 

 “Macroinvertibrate and Fish Communities Along the Front Range and their

Relationship to Habitat in the Urban Environment”

            Robert Zuellig, City of Fort Collins

 

“The City of Fort Collins Watershed Approach and Habitat Management”

            Bob Zakely, City of Fort Collins

             Kevin McBride, City of Fort Collins

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Lunch - Box Lunch for Workshop Participants

Location:           Mt. Werner

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Concurrent - Workshops/Field Trip

           

Workshop - UDFCD Criteria Manual Vol. 1 & 2

Location:           Storm Peak

Presenter:         Jonathan Jones, Wright Water Engineers

                            Ken McKenzie, UDFCD

 

Field Bike Trip: Riparian Zone Plant Species

Guide:               David Bennetts, UDFCD

Speaker:           Deb Keammerer, The Restoration Group

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Break in Foyer

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Cocktail Hour and Vendor Exhibit in Foyer

7:00 - 9:30 pm

CASFM Association Dinner

Location:           Sunshine Peak

Comments:       John Doerfer

 

2001 CASFM Project Awards Presentation

Grand Prize Drawings

Friday, September 21, 2001


7:30 - 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast in Foyer

8:30 - 9:00 am

Closing Remarks

Location:           Storm Peak                              

CASFM Chair

Stormwater/Flood Committee Chair

Conference Evaluation

9:00 - 11:30 am

Concurrent Technical Sessions

 

Watershed and River Restoration

Location:           Storm Peak

Moderator:         Doug Trieste

 

“Rio Grande Headwaters Restoration Project”

            Chip Paulson, Montgomery Watson Harza

            Brian Hyde, Colorado Water Conservation Board

 

“Virginia Canyon Watershed Multi-Objective Study”

            Bruce Curtis, Parsons ES

 

“Development of 100-Year Water and Sediment Discharges following the Cerro        

 Grande Fire near Los Alamos, New Mexico”

            Mike Phillips, URS Corp.

 

“Westerly Creek Improvements at Stapleton”

            Jay Peters, Matrix Design Group, Inc.

            Robert Krehbiel, Matrix Design Group, Inc.

 

Floodplain and Stormwater Management

Location:           Twilight

Moderator:         Cindy Thrush

                                               

“Association of State Floodplain Managers - No Adverse Impact”

            Mark Matulik, CWCB

 

Flood Control Projects in Action - Denver Area Storms Test Several Facilities

            Bill DeGroot, UDFCD

            Kevin Stewart, UDFCD

 

“Public Involvement in the Design of Shooks Run”

            Jeff Sickles, Applegate Group, Inc.

            Steve Smith, URS Corp.

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Golf Tournament at Sheraton Steamboat Gold Club

Contact:            Mike Bartusek